Officials

  • Pablo Cortés

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Consumer Redress, Arbitration, Mediation, ADR, ODR Qualifications: Licenciatura (Spanish LLB, Vigo), LLM (Limerick), PhD (Cork), Professor of Law (Leicester) Memberships: Member of the Spanish Bar (non-practising, Avila), European Law Institute, National Centre for Technology and Dispute Resolution (UMass)

  • Andrew Morris

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: 2:1 LLB (Hons) at the University of Buckingham

  • Tony Cole

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Arbitration Qualifications: Studied law at the University of Michigan, graduating in 2004. Member of the New York Bar since 2004 Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Joanna O'Rourke

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Complaint Review Qualifications: LLB(Hons) University of London, LPC University of Westminster

  • Leanne O’Leary

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication, Arbitration and Sports Disciplinary Proceedings Qualifications: Dual-qualified solicitor in England/Wales and NZ (currently non-practising). Attained PhD from Trinity College, Dublin Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, Member of Sport Resolutions (UK) Panel of Arbitrators/Mediators

  • Heleena Ashley

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: LLB (Hons) University of the West of England

  • Michael Bartlet

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Mediation Qualifications: PGDL City University 1991, Called to the Bar (Middle Temple) 1992, LLM UCL 2004 Memberships: Civil Mediation Council

  • Dr Jodi Gardner

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication, Arbitration Qualifications: LLB/Int.Rels. (Griffith); LLM (ANU); Grad.Dip.Legal.St (QUT); BCL/MPhil and DPhil (Oxon)

  • Victoria Brindley

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: LLB (Hons) Law and Sociology degree, 2:1. Qualified as a Barrister in 2000, graded competent Memberships: Member of the Inner Temple

  • Harrison Gardner

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: Law LLB University of Birmingham and LPC

  • Abigail Jennings-Mitchell

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration; Complaint Review Qualifications: 2:1 BA (Hons) Politics degree at Middlesex University and subsequently obtained a graduate diploma in Law and a post-graduate diploma in Legal Practice at the University of Law (formerly College of Law) Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Beverley Beckford

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: BA (Hons) Law & Financial Services London Guildhall University 1996. Call to the Bar England & Wales by the Hon Society of Lincolns Inn 1998 Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Martin Sirakov

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: LL.B. in International and European Law from the Hague University of Applied Sciences. LL.M. in European and International Business Law from the University of Vienna. Memberships: Member of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Nicole Shinnick

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication, Complaint Review Qualifications: BA (Hons) LLB (Hons) MA (Int Pol); Admitted to practice as a Barrister and Solicitor (Australia) Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • John Bolton

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: MA Legal Studies, University of Bristol; BA(Hons.) Phil/Pol, University of Manchester Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Neil Bridge

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: LLB Law. Bar Vocational Course. Called to the Bar by The Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn in 2003 Memberships: The Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn

  • Ile Ezeogu

    Adjudicator

    Qualifications: Law (LLB) King’s College London, Solicitor admitted in 2012

  • Uju Obi

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration; Complaint Review; Conciliation; Mediation Qualifications: 2.1 LLB (Hons) Law and European Legal Systems degree from the University of East Anglia, Norwich and University of Uppsala, Sweden Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Stefan Trendafilov

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration Qualifications: Studied International and European Law at the Hague University. Holds a LLM degree in Commercial and Comparative Dispute Resolution from Queen Mary University of London Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Claire Williams

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Mediation Qualifications: CEDR Accredited Mediator (2012); MEng & Man (1st class) Birmingham 1996

  • Peter Sansom

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication, Arbitration Qualifications: MSc (Construction Law); Chartered Surveyor (UK); Registered Quantity Surveyor (RSA) Memberships: Fellow of Chartered Institute of Arbitrators; Fellow of South African Association of Arbitrators; Member of London Court of International Arbitration; Fellow of Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (UK)

  • Abigail Day

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Mediation Qualifications: BA (Hons) Law, Cambridge, Solicitor (now non-practising), CEDR-accredited mediator Memberships: Law Society, Civil Mediation Council, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, 2019 Committee Member, London Branch of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, Law Society President’s Panel (mediation and arbitration)

  • Emma Knight

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Mediation Qualifications: Studied Law at the University of Sheffield 2004-2007. Called to the Bar of England and Wales by the Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn in 2008

  • Richard Stephens

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Mediation Qualifications: Read Law at Cambridge (1980); Called to the Bar of England and Wales (1981); re-qualified as a solicitor (1992) Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Andrew Tweedale

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication, Arbitration, Construction and Engineering Law Qualifications: MSc (Prop), LLB (Hons), Dip. Arb., Dip. I.C Arb., Barrister (non-practising) – Inner Temple (1992); Solicitor (1996); Solicitor-Advocate Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Robert Dawson

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration Qualifications: Postgraduate Diploma in Law, Masters in Public International Law Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Dailia Viscinyte

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: 2:1 LLM in Public International Law, City University of London; CEDR Accredited adjudicator

  • Fiona McRobert

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Mediation, Conciliation Qualifications: Fiona graduated in Law from the University of Durham in 1998 and joined HMRC training as a tax professional in 2000.

  • Dean Taylor

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration Qualifications: Qualified barrister, called to the Bar by the Honourable Society of Inner Temple in 1999. Qualified solicitor, 2004

  • Julie Forsyth

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication, Arbitration, Complaints Review, Mediation, Conciliation Qualifications: LLB (Hons) Law London University (External), Diploma in International Commercial Arbitration (CIArb) Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (Fellow)

  • Mair Coombes Davies

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration; Conciliation; Mediation Qualifications: Dual qualified barrister architect. B.Sc.(First) , B.Arch.(Distinction), Ph.D. (law). RIBA , F.C.I.Arb. Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators; Royal Institute of British Architects

  • Gina Shim

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration; Conciliation; Mediation Qualifications: Obtained Masters in Law in International and Commercial Dispute Resolution from Westminster University in 2007 and Graduate Diploma in Law from BPP Law School in 2011. Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Johanna Higgins

    Adjudicator

    ADR Official since 2017.  Expertise: Commissioner for the Criminal Cases Review Commission. A sitting member of the Civil Legal Services Appeal Panel NI.   Qualifications: Barrister Memberships: Honourable Society of Inner Temple, London;  Honourable Society of King’s Inns, Dublin; Honourable Society of the Inn of Court of Northern Ireland. Associate Member of the Chartered Institute of … Continued

  • Vidette Ogden

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Conciliation; Mediation Qualifications: Barrister called to the Bar by the Honourable Society of Gray’s Inn (1986), LL.B (Hons), CEDR accredited Mediator

  • Audrey McFarlane

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: LLB (Hons), University of East Anglia and a qualified solicitor (admitted 1993)

  • James Taylor

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration Qualifications: Master of Laws in Construction Law, Adjudication and Arbitration, Postgraduate Diploma in Adjudication, Bachelor of Science in Construction Management Memberships: Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, Fellow of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Building, Member of the Academy of Experts

  • Alison Dablin

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration Qualifications: Master’s Degree, LLM in International and Commercial Law LLB, Law, First Class Honours, 2007 – 2009 Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Eisei Higashi

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication; Arbitration; Complaint Review; Conciliation; Mediation Qualifications: 2:1 LLB (Hons) Degree, City Law School, Legal Practice Course, College of Law (corporate and commercial law). Memberships: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

  • Demelza Curnow

    Adjudicator

    Expertise: Adjudication Qualifications: Studied Law at the University of Bristol (LLM), University of the West of England (LPC) Anglia University (BA Hons), Umea University (Sweden), lecturer in Law University of Plymouth (PGCE), Law Society Admission 2007 (Solicitor)

Your Cart